Japanese and Foreign HIV Carriers

2011-2-14 | Health |
Sponsored Links
Japanese and Foreign HIV Carriers hokkaido aomori iwate miyagi akita yamagata fukushima ibaraki tochigi gunma saitama chiba tokyo kanagawa niigata toyama ishikawa fukui yamanashi nagano gifu sizuoka aichi mie shiga kyoto osaka hyogo nara wakayama tottori shimane okayama hiroshima yamaguchi tokushima kagawa ehime kochi fukuoka saga nagasaki kumamoto oita miyazaki kagoshima okinawa
Please put your mouse on the map above
Number of HIV carriers from the AIDS Control Promotion Council's report. The number of carriers is the accumulated total from 1985 to November 2009. 21% of HIV carriers and 20% of AIDS patients in Japan are foreigners living in Japan. Please also refer to Japanese HIV Carriers.

From Wikipedia:
Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV) is a lentivirus that causes acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS), a condition in humans in which the immune system begins to fail, leading to life-threatening opportunistic infections. It is often referred to as "AIDS virus" but this is not its official name.

By using HIV vaccines properly, it is possible to suppress the growth of HIV and it effective, to a certain degree, in recovering the patient's immune system and to delay the progression of the disease. Today, HIV infection is becoming a disease that can be controlled over a long period of time.


As above, the situation in which HIV progresses and opportunistic infections appear from decline in the number of immune cells is referred to as AIDS. It was once said to be a deadly disease but due to the progress in therapeutic drugs, patients are able to experience longer life expectancy.

The number of HIV carriers per 100 thousand population is greatest in Tokyo with 34.7. Following Tokyo are Ibaraki (14.9), Osaka (14.5), Nagano (11.7), Yamanashi (10.6) and Tochigi (9.3). Tokyo, ranked first, has more than twice the number of HIV carriers per 100 thousand population compared to Ibaraki ranked second.

The correlative ranking shows that it is highly correlated with urban-type rankings, such as average commercial land prices, Railway Passenger Transport and artists and talents, indicating that HIV is prevalent in urban areas.

Nagano, Yamanashi and Tochigi, ranked high, are ranked lower in Japanese HIV Carriers. The number of foreign HIV carriers in Japan seems to be boosting the total number of HIV carriers.

JAPANESE AND FOREIGN HIV CARRIERS

RankPrefecturesJapanese and Foreign HIV CarriersStandard
Score
Amount per 100000 Population
SortDesc  AscDesc  AscDesc  AscDesc  Asc
1Tokyo4,35933.88102.83
2Ibaraki44515.0368.18
3Osaka1,26214.3466.90
4Nagano25311.7262.08
5Yamanashi9210.6160.05
6Tochigi1889.3757.77
7Kanagawa8038.9857.05
8Chiba5458.8856.86
9Aichi6188.3355.85
10Okinawa1097.8955.04
11Shizuoka2717.1553.68
12Gunma1336.6352.72
13Kyoto1616.1451.82
14Mie1045.5650.76
15Saitama3434.8149.38
16Nara614.3648.55
17Fukuoka2074.1048.07
18Hiroshima1154.0247.92
19Hyogo2213.9647.81
20Shiga523.7047.34
21Fukui283.4746.91
22Ishikawa403.4346.85
23Miyagi793.3846.75
24Ehime473.2746.55
25Gifu653.1146.25
26Wakayama313.0946.21
27Kochi233.0046.06
28Okayama572.9445.93
29Kagawa272.7045.50
30Niigata612.5745.25
31Aomori352.5445.20
32Kumamoto462.5445.20
33Kagoshima432.5245.16
34Hokkaido1332.4244.98
35Yamaguchi352.4144.96
36Fukushima442.1644.50
37Nagasaki292.0344.26
38Toyama222.0144.23
39Oita221.8443.92
40Tottori101.6943.65
41Miyazaki181.5943.46
42Yamagata171.4443.19
43Iwate191.4243.14
44Tokushima111.3943.10
45Akita151.3743.05
46Shimane91.2542.84
47Saga80.9442.26
Japan11,3168.88
Sponsored Links

Ϣ

POSITIVE CORRELATION STATS (DIRECTLY PROPORTIONAL)

NEGATIVE CORRELATION STATS (INVERSE PROPORTIONAL)

CATEGORY : HEALTH

2011-2-14 | Health |
Clip to EvernoteΥȥ꡼del.icio.usɲä

SPONSORED LINKS

STATS by PREFECTURES

CATEGORIES

RECENT UPDATES

TOP STATS