Foreign Residents in Japan

2010-9-5 | Foreign Residents |
Sponsored Links
Foreign Residents in Japan hokkaido aomori iwate miyagi akita yamagata fukushima ibaraki tochigi gunma saitama chiba tokyo kanagawa niigata toyama ishikawa fukui yamanashi nagano gifu sizuoka aichi mie shiga kyoto osaka hyogo nara wakayama tottori shimane okayama hiroshima yamaguchi tokushima kagawa ehime kochi fukuoka saga nagasaki kumamoto oita miyazaki kagoshima okinawa
Please put your mouse on the map above
Number of foreign residents in Japan from the Ministry of Justice's statistics on foreign residents in Japan. According to the Ministry of Justice's statistics, there are 2,217,000 foreign residents living in Japan as of 2008.

In view of the trend from 1991 onwards, the number of foreign residents has nearly doubled in 17 years. There has been great increase in the number of Chinese and Brazilian residents, believed to be attributable to the demand for labor in factories.

The greatest number of foreign residents in Japan per 100,000 population is 3,229 in Tokyo, which means that there are 3 foreign residents in approximately every 100 persons. Aichi (3,179), Mie (2,859), Gifu (2,747) and Shizuoka (2,736). In the second to fifth prefectures where there are many automobile related factories, there are many Brazilian and Chinese residents.

In addition to the three major metropolitan areas Tokyo, Osaka and Nagoya, there are many foreign residents in areas where there are many manufacturing industry workers. The correlative ranking shows that it is highly correlated with the prefectural income per capita, and it can be said that there are many foreigners where wages are high, such as in urban areas and areas where there are factories.

FOREIGN RESIDENTS IN JAPAN

RankPrefecturesForeign Residents in JapanStandard
Score
Amount per 100
SortDesc  AscDesc  AscDesc  AscDesc  Asc
1Tokyo447,4873.3478.99
2Aichi203,6982.7370.64
3Mie42,8992.3565.41
4Osaka207,5072.3565.38
5Gunma45,1082.2864.48
6Gifu45,1932.2163.54
7Shizuoka75,3192.0361.06
8Kyoto52,2732.0060.65
9Kanagawa176,0101.9459.72
10Chiba118,4561.9159.40
11Saitama134,3741.8658.64
12Ibaraki52,9201.8158.05
13Hyogo97,0431.7557.20
14Shiga24,3581.7256.78
15Tochigi33,3611.6856.29
16Yamanashi13,9971.6656.01
17Nagano31,7891.5153.86
18Fukui11,8681.5053.79
19Hiroshima41,3651.4653.21
20Toyama13,5801.2750.60
21Fukuoka58,0541.1448.83
22Okayama21,4561.1248.49
23Ishikawa11,2340.9746.53
24Yamaguchi13,4420.9546.29
25Kagawa9,2840.9546.18
26Shimane6,2620.9045.52
27Oita10,2310.8745.18
28Okinawa12,0530.8544.83
29Nara11,0140.8044.18
30Miyagi16,5430.7142.95
31Ehime9,6060.6942.65
32Nagasaki9,3290.6742.43
33Tottori3,8470.6742.39
34Tokushima5,0120.6642.20
35Wakayama5,9810.6241.65
36Niigata13,4930.5841.21
37Kumamoto10,2880.5741.07
38Fukushima10,6690.5540.77
39Yamagata6,1450.5440.66
40Saga4,4900.5440.58
41Kochi3,5410.4839.79
42Hokkaido24,4880.4539.43
43Iwate5,7770.4539.38
44Kagoshima6,8430.4138.83
45Miyazaki4,3930.3938.62
46Akita3,6580.3538.05
47Aomori4,2510.3237.62
Japan2,172,8921.71
Sponsored Links

POSITIVE CORRELATION STATS (DIRECTLY PROPORTIONAL)

NEGATIVE CORRELATION STATS (INVERSE PROPORTIONAL)

CATEGORY : FOREIGN RESIDENTS

SPONSORED LINKS

STATS by PREFECTURES

CATEGORIES

RECENT UPDATES

TOP STATS