Rate of Single-parent Households

2010-9-10 | Household & Housing |
Sponsored Links
Rate of Single-parent Households hokkaido aomori iwate miyagi akita yamagata fukushima ibaraki tochigi gunma saitama chiba tokyo kanagawa niigata toyama ishikawa fukui yamanashi nagano gifu sizuoka aichi mie shiga kyoto osaka hyogo nara wakayama tottori shimane okayama hiroshima yamaguchi tokushima kagawa ehime kochi fukuoka saga nagasaki kumamoto oita miyazaki kagoshima okinawa
Please put your mouse on the map above
Rate of single-parent households from the 2005 National Population Census. The percentage of single-parent households (female-headed and male-headed) has been calculated based on the number of households.

The national average of single-parent households is 2.84%. The rate is greatest in Okinawa, with 6.16%, indicating that approximately 1 in every 16 households is single-parent.

Of the top 10 prefectures, other than Hokkaido and Aomori, 8 are prefectures in western Japan, in contrast to the rate of people living alone, which is high in urban areas and low in rural areas.

The correlative ranking shows that it is highly correlated with the number of postwar emigrants. This may be due to there being, in western Japan, a sense of trying to deal with difficulties in living by moving out. There is also high correlation with the rate of delinquency in payment of school meal fees, implying financial difficulties faced by single-parent households. The rate of single-parent households is also strongly associated with the rate of unemployment in 2005, indicating that there may be some sort of connection with economic instability due to unemployment.

RATE OF SINGLE-PARENT HOUSEHOLDS

RankPrefecturesRate of Single-parent HouseholdsStandard
Score
Amount per 100
SortDesc  AscDesc  AscDesc  AscDesc  Asc
1Okinawa15,9073.0687.30
2Miyazaki10,8212.3567.12
3Kochi7,3302.2865.05
4Hokkaido55,0522.2764.87
5Aomori11,6492.2764.82
6Kagoshima15,6312.1461.23
7Wakayama8,4292.1461.19
8Nagasaki11,5322.0658.99
9Fukuoka43,0292.0458.26
10Saga5,9972.0358.08
11Ehime11,8832.0157.47
12Kumamoto13,1371.9154.56
13Yamaguchi11,3901.9154.49
14Osaka72,9281.9054.39
15Fukushima13,4251.8653.24
16Tottori3,8521.8251.95
17Kagawa7,0941.8251.93
18Oita8,7041.8151.62
19Okayama13,3431.7750.56
20Nara9,1741.7550.10
21Ibaraki18,9081.7449.67
22Gunma13,0551.7349.39
23Yamanashi5,6441.7249.24
24Hiroshima20,3711.7249.15
25Hyogo38,6971.7249.06
26Tokushima5,1731.7148.93
27Iwate7,9431.6446.94
28Miyagi14,7191.6346.67
29Tochigi12,0681.6246.29
30Kyoto18,0661.6146.04
31Shizuoka21,6881.5544.34
32Mie10,9111.5544.29
33Nagano12,0441.5243.36
34Aichi44,3471.5143.24
35Gifu11,0231.5042.78
36Shimane3,9191.4942.75
37Shiga7,6071.4742.03
38Saitama41,4611.4641.74
39Fukui4,0051.4541.57
40Akita5,6411.4541.37
41Ishikawa6,3581.4441.23
42Yamagata5,5421.4340.80
43Niigata11,5121.3739.26
44Toyama5,2551.3739.22
45Kanagawa50,9591.3337.94
46Chiba31,6241.2635.98
47Tokyo65,8141.0329.50
Japan844,6611.63
Sponsored Links

POSITIVE CORRELATION STATS (DIRECTLY PROPORTIONAL)

NEGATIVE CORRELATION STATS (INVERSE PROPORTIONAL)

CATEGORY : HOUSEHOLD & HOUSING

SPONSORED LINKS

STATS by PREFECTURES

CATEGORIES

RECENT UPDATES

TOP STATS