Prefectural Income

2010-10-23 | Economy |
Sponsored Links
Prefectural Income hokkaido aomori iwate miyagi akita yamagata fukushima ibaraki tochigi gunma saitama chiba tokyo kanagawa niigata toyama ishikawa fukui yamanashi nagano gifu sizuoka aichi mie shiga kyoto osaka hyogo nara wakayama tottori shimane okayama hiroshima yamaguchi tokushima kagawa ehime kochi fukuoka saga nagasaki kumamoto oita miyazaki kagoshima okinawa
Please put your mouse on the map above
Ranking on prefectural income. Prefectural income refers to the sum of:
Compensation of employees (such as corporate employee salaries);
Property income (such as interest); and
Business income (such as ordinary income of companies)
It is used as one index for indicating the prefectural wealth. However, because it includes business income as well, it is not directly-connected to the wealth of general households.

With respect to prefectural income, Tokyo is ranked first, followed by Kanagawa, Osaka, Aichi, Saitama and Chiba. The three major metropolitan areas and the surrounding prefectures are ranked high.

With respect to the prefectural income per capita, Tokyo is ranked first, followed by Aichi, Shizuoka, Shiga, Kanagawa and Mie. Here, areas around Aichi where there are many automobile manufacturers are ranked high. This data is for 2006 and reflects the good performance of the automobile industry.

Nationally, heavy industrial areas such as the Tokai and Sanyo areas that appear on text books are ranked high, and Kyushu, Shikoku, Tohoku and Hokkaido are ranked low. The amount of corporate income seems to be factor differentiating the higher rank from the lower rank.

PREFECTURAL INCOME

RankPrefecturesPrefectural IncomeStandard
Score
Amount per 1 Population
SortDesc  AscDesc  AscDesc  AscDesc  Asc
1Tokyo5,666,837,100430.6496.10
2Shiga461,137,400326.8267.12
3Shizuoka1,167,289,500310.0462.43
4Aichi2,248,924,700303.4660.60
5Ibaraki884,282,800297.7459.00
6Tochigi589,853,100293.7557.89
7Kanagawa2,633,230,400291.0357.13
8Toyama317,078,000290.1056.87
9Mie530,940,600286.2255.79
10Hiroshima815,308,400284.9755.44
11Osaka2,501,234,000282.1554.65
12Yamaguchi409,221,400282.0354.62
13Yamanashi241,814,300280.2054.11
14Fukui225,437,000279.7053.97
15Saitama2,001,736,500278.2153.55
16Fukuoka1,407,872,700277.5853.37
17Tokushima216,656,300276.0052.93
18Kyoto718,730,000272.6652.00
19Chiba1,693,641,700272.4651.95
20Nagano585,084,500271.8851.78
21Gunma545,304,000271.5751.70
22Hyogo1,501,605,800268.7250.90
23Ishikawa310,255,900265.1849.91
24Kagawa262,683,200263.7449.51
25Niigata625,017,800263.2849.38
26Gifu543,615,700261.2348.81
27Fukushima524,649,800258.5848.07
28Okayama501,790,100257.9947.91
29Wakayama255,329,500254.8247.02
30Saga215,234,900253.2246.57
31Ehime360,187,600251.7046.15
32Nara348,163,100248.5145.26
33Oita296,200,700247.4544.96
34Yamagata287,975,600246.3444.65
35Miyagi575,343,200245.0444.29
36Hokkaido1,343,779,200244.0644.02
37Kagoshima408,837,500239.6542.79
38Aomori321,986,800234.5141.35
39Kumamoto425,383,100234.1141.24
40Shimane165,722,500231.1340.41
41Nagasaki327,695,600229.6439.99
42Akita248,820,100229.1239.85
43Tottori133,051,900225.8938.95
44Iwate297,220,500223.4738.27
45Miyazaki251,017,500221.1637.62
46Kochi166,529,600217.9736.73
47Okinawa282,043,800202.4732.41
Japan36,841,755,400287.70
Sponsored Links

Ϣ

POSITIVE CORRELATION STATS (DIRECTLY PROPORTIONAL)

NEGATIVE CORRELATION STATS (INVERSE PROPORTIONAL)

CATEGORY : ECONOMY

2010-10-23 | Economy |
Clip to EvernoteΥȥ꡼del.icio.usɲä

SPONSORED LINKS

STATS by PREFECTURES

CATEGORIES

RECENT UPDATES

TOP STATS