Industrial Production

2010-11-2 | Economy |
Sponsored Links
Industrial Production hokkaido aomori iwate miyagi akita yamagata fukushima ibaraki tochigi gunma saitama chiba tokyo kanagawa niigata toyama ishikawa fukui yamanashi nagano gifu sizuoka aichi mie shiga kyoto osaka hyogo nara wakayama tottori shimane okayama hiroshima yamaguchi tokushima kagawa ehime kochi fukuoka saga nagasaki kumamoto oita miyazaki kagoshima okinawa
Please put your mouse on the map above
The volume of industrial production (volume of manufacturing industry shipments) based on the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry's industrial statistics. Manufacturing industry mentioned here, refers to

" 'Notes on Use' of Industrial Statistics
The scope of this industrial statisitcs is business establishments belonging to 'Classification F - Manufacturing Industry' (not including business establishments belonging to the country) listed in the Japan Standard Industrial Classification (Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communication - 2002 Notification 139)."

The Japan Standard Industrial Classification classifies Japanese industries as follows:

From the Statistics Bureau's General Rules of the Japan Standard Industrial Classification:
A Agriculture
B Forestry
C Fisheries
D Mining
E Construction
F Manufacturing
G Electricity, Gas, Heat Supply and Water
H Information and Communications
I Transport
J Wholesale and Retail Trade
K Finance and Insurance
L Real Estate
M Eating and Drinking Places, Accommodations
N Medical, Health Care and Welfare
O Education, Learning Support
P Compound Services
Q Services, N.E.C.
R Government, N.E.C.
S Industries Unable to Classify

The amount of shipment is greater than the gross prefectural production in all prefectures, but this is because gross prefectural production is calculated by subtracting raw material costs and utility costs from the amount of shipment.

In the ranking based on the total amount of shipment, Aichi is ranked first with 47 trillion yen. Kanagawa, Shizuoka, Osaka and Hyogo follow. Tokyo which is ranked first in gross prefectural production, is ranked 10th with 10.6 trillion yen

Aichi is ranked first with respect to the amount of shipment per person, with 6,450,000 yen. Mie, Shiga and Shizuoka, prefectures around Aichi, are ranked high. This is believed to reflect the performance of the autmobile industry which was strong in 2007, the year of the most recent data.

This is similar to the distribution map for gross prefectural production, and it seems that industries are the main means of production in many prefectures.

INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION

RankPrefecturesIndustrial ProductionStandard
Score
Amount per 1
SortDesc  AscDesc  AscDesc  AscDesc  Asc
1Mie1,040,924,900939.4676.24
2Aichi4,200,184,400887.6173.75
3Yamaguchi679,792,200835.1371.23
4Shiga643,520,200724.6865.94
5Shizuoka1,569,913,100694.3464.49
6Okayama767,368,100668.4463.24
7Tochigi817,950,700656.4662.67
8Gunma772,270,100638.7761.82
9Oita438,278,700635.1961.65
10Ibaraki1,090,133,100598.6559.90
11Toyama333,141,800527.1256.47
12Wakayama297,230,500521.4656.20
13Hiroshima855,564,200498.5855.10
14Ehime406,775,900494.2654.89
15Nagano511,253,500412.6350.98
16Hyogo1,402,686,600411.4750.92
17Fukushima476,250,800404.9850.61
18Kagawa228,357,100394.4050.11
19Gifu479,743,100389.0949.85
20Fukui183,013,500386.9249.75
21Yamanashi198,515,500385.4749.68
22Tokushima171,220,700377.9749.32
23Yamagata239,579,600358.6548.39
24Ishikawa242,427,300344.8547.73
25Chiba1,300,329,700333.1647.17
26Saga165,280,400329.9047.01
27Niigata440,506,500317.3746.41
28Iwate226,715,100296.7545.43
29Kanagawa1,722,614,200293.1645.25
30Osaka1,602,446,000289.9345.10
31Kyoto456,051,600282.2144.73
32Fukuoka819,301,500258.2143.58
33Saitama1,178,770,200254.7643.41
34Shimane100,430,600253.6143.36
35Miyagi372,653,500252.4843.30
36Kumamoto238,501,200223.9441.94
37Miyazaki144,759,100220.6741.78
38Nara184,819,500220.5541.77
39Nagasaki162,782,000198.0340.69
40Tottori65,529,000193.3040.47
41Hokkaido638,514,700191.6340.39
42Aomori152,029,800189.0940.26
43Akita110,646,500183.1939.98
44Kagoshima180,249,100183.1839.98
45Kochi52,176,800122.7737.09
46Tokyo785,182,40088.3935.44
47Okinawa62,827,90069.3534.52
Japan29,209,213,000369.69
Sponsored Links

Ϣ

POSITIVE CORRELATION STATS (DIRECTLY PROPORTIONAL)

NEGATIVE CORRELATION STATS (INVERSE PROPORTIONAL)

CATEGORY : ECONOMY

2010-11-2 | Economy |
Clip to EvernoteΥȥ꡼del.icio.usɲä

SPONSORED LINKS

STATS by PREFECTURES

CATEGORIES

RECENT UPDATES

TOP STATS