Gross Production

2010-11-4 | Economy |
Sponsored Links
Gross Production hokkaido aomori iwate miyagi akita yamagata fukushima ibaraki tochigi gunma saitama chiba tokyo kanagawa niigata toyama ishikawa fukui yamanashi nagano gifu sizuoka aichi mie shiga kyoto osaka hyogo nara wakayama tottori shimane okayama hiroshima yamaguchi tokushima kagawa ehime kochi fukuoka saga nagasaki kumamoto oita miyazaki kagoshima okinawa
Please put your mouse on the map above
Gross production by prefecture, one type of prefectural economic indicators. Prefectural gross production refers to the total amount of added-value produced in the prefecture, calculated by subtracting raw material costs and utiliti costs from the gross amount of services (volume of shipments, sales proceeds, etc.) produced in the prefecture.

According to the most recent data released by the Cabinet Office, Tokyo is ranked first with 92 trillion yen. This amount, converted to US dollars, is approximately 9.7 hundred billion dollars, which, in the 2008 ranking of GDP by country, is equivalent to the 15th rank and exceeds South Korea. The deviation value which exceeds 100 also stands out from other areas. Second is Osaka with 39 trillion yen. This is equivalent to approximately 4.085 hundred billion dollars which is the same level as Taiwan and Australia. Prefectures around the three major metropolitan areas such as Aichi, Kanagawa, Saitama, Hyogo and Chiba are ranked high.

The amount of gross production per capita is greatest in Tokyo with 7,340,000 yen, followed by Aichi in which, as of 2006, the automobile industry was strong, and Shizuoka ranked 3rd. Areas besides major metropolitan areas such as Shiga, Mie and Hiroshima are also ranked high. These are areas with many automobile-centered factories, as a result of which there are many dispatched workers and foreign workers as well.

GROSS PRODUCTION

RankPrefecturesGross ProductionStandard
Score
Amount per 1 Population
SortDesc  AscDesc  AscDesc  AscDesc  Asc
1Tokyo9,113,900,000692.60102.61
2Aichi3,164,200,000426.9661.17
3Shiga601,400,000426.2261.05
4Shizuoka1,576,600,000418.7559.89
5Osaka3,638,400,000410.4258.59
6Fukui330,300,000409.8058.49
7Toyama437,000,000399.8256.93
8Mie736,800,000397.2056.52
9Yamaguchi575,200,000396.4256.40
10Tochigi780,800,000388.8455.22
11Hiroshima1,080,800,000377.7753.49
12Ibaraki1,118,800,000376.7053.33
13Nagano802,400,000372.8652.73
14Gunma742,800,000369.9252.27
15Ishikawa426,500,000364.5351.43
16Okayama706,500,000363.2451.23
17Niigata860,700,000362.5551.12
18Yamanashi312,300,000361.8851.01
19Tokushima282,000,000359.2450.60
20Oita429,300,000358.6550.51
21Kagawa357,100,000358.5350.49
22Fukuoka1,804,200,000355.7250.05
23Kyoto937,300,000355.5850.03
24Fukushima712,600,000351.2149.35
25Wakayama350,300,000349.6049.10
26Miyagi804,500,000342.6348.01
27Ehime488,800,000341.5847.85
28Gifu709,300,000340.8547.73
29Saga286,800,000337.4147.20
30Hokkaido1,842,800,000334.6946.77
31Kanagawa2,975,700,000328.8845.87
32Hyogo1,834,600,000328.3145.78
33Aomori447,500,000325.9345.41
34Akita352,600,000324.6845.21
35Shimane232,500,000324.2745.15
36Yamagata373,900,000319.8544.46
37Kagoshima544,600,000319.2344.36
38Tottori183,600,000311.7143.19
39Miyazaki349,700,000308.1142.63
40Iwate409,700,000308.0542.62
41Nagasaki437,700,000306.7342.41
42Kumamoto556,000,000306.0042.30
43Chiba1,900,600,000305.7642.26
44Kochi215,800,000282.4638.63
45Saitama2,010,800,000279.4738.16
46Okinawa372,600,000267.4836.29
47Nara355,200,000253.5334.11
Japan49,563,800,000387.04
Sponsored Links

Ϣ

POSITIVE CORRELATION STATS (DIRECTLY PROPORTIONAL)

NEGATIVE CORRELATION STATS (INVERSE PROPORTIONAL)

CATEGORY : ECONOMY

2010-11-4 | Economy |
Clip to EvernoteΥȥ꡼del.icio.usɲä

SPONSORED LINKS

STATS by PREFECTURES

CATEGORIES

RECENT UPDATES

TOP STATS