Fish Catches

2010-12-8 | Economy |
Sponsored Links
Fish Catches hokkaido aomori iwate miyagi akita yamagata fukushima ibaraki tochigi gunma saitama chiba tokyo kanagawa niigata toyama ishikawa fukui yamanashi nagano gifu sizuoka aichi mie shiga kyoto osaka hyogo nara wakayama tottori shimane okayama hiroshima yamaguchi tokushima kagawa ehime kochi fukuoka saga nagasaki kumamoto oita miyazaki kagoshima okinawa
Please put your mouse on the map above
Fish catches based on the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries' Statistics on Fishery and Aquaculture Production.
The MAFF's Statistics on Fishery and Aquaculture Production indicates the amount of fish cathes by marine fishery, marine aquaculture, inland water fishery and inland water aquaculture. Here, the total has been calculated. Inland water refers to rivers and lakes, which is why there are fish catches in prefectures with no access to the sea.

Fish catches will be sorted in descending order by clicking "Desc" in the table. Hokkaido is ranked first. The fising industry is strong in Hokkaido which is surrounded by the sea and has loang coastlines. It has close to four times the amount of fish catches in Miyagi, ranked second. According to the statistics on fishing method and fish species, the almadraba method of fishing (using fixed nets) is popular in Hokkaido, and many salmon, trout, cod, Atka mackerel and scallop are caught.

In Miyagi, ranked second, one-third of its fish catches are by aquaculture, where oysters, scallop and seaweed are cultivated. Other prefectures in northern Japan besides Miyagi, such as Aomori and Iwate are also ranked high. The Sanriku where the Black Current and the Oyashio Current meet is one of the world's three greatest fishing grounds, resulting in the boost in the amount of fish catches in northern Japan.

Nagasaki is ranked third by the amount of fish catches but is ranked second after Hokkaido according to the amount per 100 thousand population. Although its area is only 1/20 of Hokkaido, its coastline is about the same as Hokkaido and thus has an abundance of seafood. In Nagasaki, the purse seine method of fishing is popular, and many horse mackerel, sardine and Spanish mackerel are caught.

Other prefectures such as Miyagi, Shizuoka and Kagoshima that are bases for deep-sea fishing are also ranked high.

FISH CATCHES

RankPrefecturesFish CatchesStandard
Score
Amount per 1
SortDesc  AscDesc  AscDesc  AscDesc  Asc
1Fukushima46,65893.5089.22
2Ibaraki157,64769.0576.00
3Tokyo68,97064.8873.75
4Hokkaido1,292,55242.1961.48
5Miyazaki121,89240.2060.41
6Shimane142,15438.2559.36
7Tottori57,04538.0659.25
8Miyagi247,07937.4458.92
9Shizuoka203,18633.1656.61
10Toyama46,11231.1855.53
11Hiroshima129,61830.5855.21
12Chiba147,20329.4654.60
13Kochi99,02123.7251.50
14Mie184,49123.2951.27
15Saga98,46722.8651.04
16Iwate146,37822.4550.81
17Ishikawa75,12622.2550.71
18Hyogo116,03521.4950.30
19Kagoshima151,45020.1449.57
20Aichi101,06019.4649.20
21Ehime143,56719.0348.96
22Okayama33,77818.5948.73
23Nagasaki265,36018.4648.66
24Kanagawa42,72418.2948.57
25Kagawa49,01117.7248.26
26Fukuoka93,65417.5048.14
27Osaka18,32916.2647.47
28Aomori172,08215.7847.21
29Oita62,61414.5446.54
30Kumamoto78,46711.0444.65
31Tokushima28,4678.8143.44
32Wakayama26,3728.7343.40
33Niigata31,5348.7343.40
34Okinawa32,2288.6043.33
35Yamagata7,0238.3843.21
36Fukui14,6307.8842.94
37Kyoto11,5467.6942.84
38Akita8,3086.3342.10
39Yamaguchi31,9096.1642.01
40Yamanashi9105.3541.57
41Gifu1,7855.2741.53
42Tochigi1,0224.9141.34
43Nagano1,8253.1740.39
44Gunma3752.7840.18
45Shiga5870.4938.95
46Nara200.1038.73
47Saitama50.0238.69
Japan4,791,35324.49
Sponsored Links

POSITIVE CORRELATION STATS (DIRECTLY PROPORTIONAL)

NEGATIVE CORRELATION STATS (INVERSE PROPORTIONAL)

CATEGORY : ECONOMY

2010-12-8 | Economy |
Clip to EvernoteΥȥ꡼del.icio.usɲä

SPONSORED LINKS

STATS by PREFECTURES

CATEGORIES

RECENT UPDATES

TOP STATS