Delivery Cost

2010-12-3 | Background |
Sponsored Links
Delivery Cost hokkaido aomori iwate miyagi akita yamagata fukushima ibaraki tochigi gunma saitama chiba tokyo kanagawa niigata toyama ishikawa fukui yamanashi nagano gifu sizuoka aichi mie shiga kyoto osaka hyogo nara wakayama tottori shimane okayama hiroshima yamaguchi tokushima kagawa ehime kochi fukuoka saga nagasaki kumamoto oita miyazaki kagoshima okinawa
Please put your mouse on the map above
Expenses for delivery announced by the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare's Social Security Council Medical Insurance Division. The method of the survey is as in the Chugoku Shimbun:

"The survey analyzed the approximately 53,000 cases in August for which applciation was submitted by hospitals, clinics and materinity hospitals for normal deliveries using the system in which delivery allowance is paid directly to medical facilities. Expenses include hospital charges, inspection and medication costs and amenity bed costs, etc."

The national average cost for delivery is \473,626. The most expensive is in Tokyo, costing an average of \563,617. Tokyo is followed by Kanagawa, Tochigi, Miyagi, Saitama and Ibaraki, indicating that the cost for delivery is high in the Kanto areas. In addition to the point that prices are high in urban areas, the small number of obstetricians and gynecologists compared to west Japan may also be affecting the average cost for delivery.

On the other hand, the lowest is in Tottori, costing an average of \391,459. Tottori is the only prefecture that falls below \400,000. The cost for delivery is low in other rural areas such as Kumamoto, Hokkaido, Okinawa and Miyazaki. In particular, the cost for delivery seems to be low in Kyushu where the number of obstetricians and gynecologists is comparatively high.

The correlatvie ranking shows that it is positively correlated with minimium wages and Prefectural Income, and it can be seen that in general, the more financially wealthier the area, the higher the cost for delivery.

DELIVERY COST

RankPrefecturesDelivery CostStandard
Score
SortDesc  AscDesc  AscDesc  Asc
1Tokyo563,61781.67
2Kanagawa520,17269.03
3Tochigi514,63467.42
4Miyagi505,06064.63
5Saitama498,70362.79
6Ibaraki485,16458.85
7Osaka483,03258.23
8Niigata482,57058.09
9Gunma481,67557.83
10Aichi479,35557.16
11Chiba478,90057.02
12Hyogo478,23056.83
13Nagano478,08156.78
14Mie473,05855.32
15Nara471,96655.01
16Shizuoka470,13854.47
17Yamagata469,98154.43
18Okayama469,65554.33
19Shiga466,75453.49
20Hiroshima465,36853.09
21Gifu464,56452.85
22Yamanashi461,99252.10
23Kyoto460,71551.73
24Fukuoka450,33148.71
25Ishikawa449,35548.43
26Toyama448,74248.25
27Shimane446,30847.54
28Fukushima444,76847.09
29Nagasaki444,05146.88
30Fukui438,32445.22
31Tokushima437,44844.96
32Ehime433,59243.84
33Wakayama432,86143.63
34Akita427,93842.19
35Iwate427,84842.17
36Kagoshima424,57341.21
37Saga423,93941.03
38Kagawa421,28640.26
39Yamaguchi420,63040.07
40Oita417,26139.09
41Kochi414,51138.29
42Aomori414,02238.14
43Miyazaki412,94437.83
44Okinawa411,49137.41
45Hokkaido410,47237.11
46Kumamoto406,43935.94
47Tottori391,45931.58
Japan473,626
Sponsored Links

POSITIVE CORRELATION STATS (DIRECTLY PROPORTIONAL)

NEGATIVE CORRELATION STATS (INVERSE PROPORTIONAL)

CATEGORY : BACKGROUND

2010-12-3 | Background |
Clip to EvernoteΥȥ꡼del.icio.usɲä

SPONSORED LINKS

STATS by PREFECTURES

CATEGORIES

RECENT UPDATES

TOP STATS