Savings per Household

2010-11-10 | Economy |
Sponsored Links
Savings per Household hokkaido aomori iwate miyagi akita yamagata fukushima ibaraki tochigi gunma saitama chiba tokyo kanagawa niigata toyama ishikawa fukui yamanashi nagano gifu sizuoka aichi mie shiga kyoto osaka hyogo nara wakayama tottori shimane okayama hiroshima yamaguchi tokushima kagawa ehime kochi fukuoka saga nagasaki kumamoto oita miyazaki kagoshima okinawa
Please put your mouse on the map above
Amount of savings per household based on the Ministry of International Affairs and Communication's household expenditure survey. The household expenditure survey was conducted by selecting 9,000 households in Japan, from which one-member households were excluded, and the amount of consumption per household with two or more members was examined. With respect to the amount of expenditure by prefecture, the amount of expenditure was extracted for only prefectural capitals, based on which the trend of consumption for each prefecture is calculated. Likewise, in this website, the data for each prefecture is based on the data for each prefectural capital. The values indicated are the average for the period from 2002 to 2008, with units in yen.

The "amount of savings" in the household expenditure survey includes ordinary savings, fixed deposits, valuable securities and life insurance, etc. Although a similar statistic has been released by the Bank of Japan, it has not been used here because it does not include postal savings, valuable securities and life insurance, etc.

The national average amount of savings per household is JPY17,030,000. Nara is ranked first with JPY21,500,000, followed by Mie, Kanagawa and Tokyo. Other prefectures in the Kansai region besides Nara, such as Mie, Fukushima, Okayama and Hyogo, are also ranked high, and the rate of saving in Kansai is high. Although it can be said that people from Kansai like to save money, Osaka is ranked 21, with the amount falling under the national average. Because there are many Households Living on Welfare and many families facing economic difficulties in Osaka, this may have caused the drop in the average amount of savings in Osaka.

The amount of savings is also high in prefectures around Tokyo, indicating that the amount of savings tends to be high in urban areas. This can also be seen from the high correlation coefficients with urban-type rankings such as the number of Broadband Contracts and the number of bicycles owned.

On the other hand, the amount of savings is lowest in Okinawa, with JPY6,320,000. This is only approximately one-third of the national average. There may be economic reasons, but this may also be due to the regional nature of not adhering to saving money.

The correlative ranking shows that the negative correlation with the number of suicides (male) is high. This indicates that there are many male suicide victims in areas where the amount of savings is low. Economic problems seem to be background factors related to male suicide victims.

SAVINGS PER HOUSEHOLD

RankPrefecturesSavings per HouseholdStandard
Score
SortDesc  AscDesc  AscDesc  Asc
1Tokyo2,23968.29
2Hyogo2,18366.66
3Shizuoka2,13565.25
4Nara2,13465.22
5Mie2,11164.55
6Kanagawa2,09364.02
7Kyoto2,04162.50
8Kagawa1,97260.48
9Saitama1,95259.89
10Chiba1,93659.43
11Hiroshima1,91958.93
12Shiga1,88557.93
13Gunma1,86357.29
14Tochigi1,79855.39
15Gifu1,79355.24
16Fukui1,79255.21
17Aichi1,78955.12
18Tokushima1,74753.89
19Miyagi1,73553.54
20Ishikawa1,72353.19
21Toyama1,69152.25
22Nagano1,64550.91
23Ibaraki1,62250.23
24Wakayama1,61450.00
25Yamanashi1,59249.36
26Niigata1,54948.10
27Osaka1,53247.60
28Tottori1,51647.13
29Fukuoka1,47245.84
30Shimane1,46545.64
31Yamaguchi1,41144.06
32Saga1,40944.00
33Oita1,38243.21
34Kochi1,35542.42
35Okayama1,35242.33
36Iwate1,33841.92
37Fukushima1,33741.89
38Kumamoto1,32941.66
39Yamagata1,30741.01
40Nagasaki1,29640.69
41Ehime1,29040.52
42Akita1,27139.96
43Kagoshima1,24739.26
44Miyazaki1,19437.71
45Hokkaido1,18337.38
46Aomori94530.42
47Okinawa67422.48
Japan1,732
Sponsored Links

POSITIVE CORRELATION STATS (DIRECTLY PROPORTIONAL)

NEGATIVE CORRELATION STATS (INVERSE PROPORTIONAL)

CATEGORY : ECONOMY

2010-11-10 | Economy |
Clip to EvernoteΥȥ꡼del.icio.usɲä

SPONSORED LINKS

STATS by PREFECTURES

CATEGORIES

RECENT UPDATES

TOP STATS