Rate of Empty Houses

2011-3-25 | Background |
Sponsored Links
Rate of Empty Houses hokkaido aomori iwate miyagi akita yamagata fukushima ibaraki tochigi gunma saitama chiba tokyo kanagawa niigata toyama ishikawa fukui yamanashi nagano gifu sizuoka aichi mie shiga kyoto osaka hyogo nara wakayama tottori shimane okayama hiroshima yamaguchi tokushima kagawa ehime kochi fukuoka saga nagasaki kumamoto oita miyazaki kagoshima okinawa
Please put your mouse on the map above
Rate of empty houses to the total number of houses from the House and Land Statistics Survey. Although second homes were calculated as empty houses in the survey, they have been excluded in this ranking.

The national average rate of empty houses is 12.43%, meaning that there is approximately 1 empty house in every 8 houses. The rate of empty houses is highest in Wakayama, with 16.48%. Yamanashi is ranked second. Because there are many second homes in Wakayama and Yamanashi, second homes for sale may possibly be raising the rate of empty houses. However, the rate of empty houses is low in Shizuoka where there similarly are many second homes, indicating that second homes may not be the only factor.

Regionally, the rate of empty houses is high in the Chugoku region, Shikoku and Kyushu. There are no correlative rankings in particular, and there is no evident reason for the time being.

RATE OF EMPTY HOUSES

RankPrefecturesRate of Empty HousesStandard
Score
SortDesc  AscDesc  AscDesc  Asc
1Yamanashi22.01%80.16
2Nagano19.76%71.14
3Wakayama18.07%64.37
4Kochi17.79%63.25
5Tokushima17.55%62.29
6Ehime17.50%62.09
7Kagawa17.19%60.85
8Kagoshima17.04%60.25
9Gunma16.62%58.56
10Shizuoka16.32%57.36
11Tochigi16.31%57.32
12Yamaguchi16.19%56.84
13Hiroshima15.88%55.60
14Okayama15.83%55.40
15Oita15.77%55.16
16Mie15.46%53.92
17Nagasaki15.43%53.80
18Gifu15.19%52.83
19Osaka14.80%51.27
20Ishikawa14.78%51.19
21Shimane14.73%50.99
22Ibaraki14.56%50.31
23Tottori14.35%49.47
24Kumamoto14.27%49.15
25Hokkaido14.13%48.59
26Miyazaki13.90%47.67
27Fukui13.89%47.63
28Aomori13.85%47.47
29Nara13.76%47.11
30Iwate13.67%46.74
31Niigata13.58%46.38
32Kyoto13.29%45.22
33Hyogo13.04%44.22
34Shiga12.91%43.70
35Saga12.83%43.38
36Toyama12.81%43.30
37Fukuoka12.71%42.90
38Chiba12.68%42.78
39Akita12.67%42.74
40Aichi12.26%41.10
41Fukushima11.73%38.97
42Kanagawa11.19%36.81
43Tokyo11.11%36.49
44Saitama10.87%35.53
45Yamagata10.67%34.73
46Okinawa10.36%33.48
47Miyagi9.37%29.52
Japan13.52%
Sponsored Links

POSITIVE CORRELATION STATS (DIRECTLY PROPORTIONAL)

NEGATIVE CORRELATION STATS (INVERSE PROPORTIONAL)

CATEGORY : BACKGROUND

2011-3-25 | Background |
Clip to EvernoteΥȥ꡼del.icio.usɲä

SPONSORED LINKS

STATS by PREFECTURES

CATEGORIES

RECENT UPDATES

TOP STATS