Households Living on Welfare

2010-9-25 | Household & Housing |
Sponsored Links
Households Living on Welfare hokkaido aomori iwate miyagi akita yamagata fukushima ibaraki tochigi gunma saitama chiba tokyo kanagawa niigata toyama ishikawa fukui yamanashi nagano gifu sizuoka aichi mie shiga kyoto osaka hyogo nara wakayama tottori shimane okayama hiroshima yamaguchi tokushima kagawa ehime kochi fukuoka saga nagasaki kumamoto oita miyazaki kagoshima okinawa
Please put your mouse on the map above
Number of households living on welfare by prefecture, from the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare's report on social welfare adminsitrative affairs. In the statistics, the monthly number of households living on welfare is counted by prefecture. Here, the average for the 12 month period in year 2008 has been used. Because in the statistics, ordinance designated cities and major urban cities were counted separately from prefectures, the numbers were combined according to prefecture.

Because this is data for 2008, before the effects of last year's recession, it is necessary to note that the numbers have probably increased drastically in 2009. The official data for 2009 is expected to be announced by the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare in the autumn of 2010.

The greates number of households living on welfare per 100 households is in Osaka, with 4.35. This is two times the national average, 2.14. Kochi (3.75), Hokkaido (3.70), Aomori (3.36) and Fukuoka (3.24) follow. The norther part of Tohoku, Hokkaido and prefectures in western Japan are ranked high.

The correlative ranking shows that it is positively correlated with the Annual Rate of Unemployment. The rate of households living on welfare is high in areas with high rate of unemployment, which is, in a sense, only natural. It is negatively correlated with the number of manufacturing industry workers and industrial production. It shows that there are many unemployed people and a high rate of households living on welfare in areas with few manufacturing industries. However, because this includes the first half of 2008 in which the manufacturing industry was doing well, the data may be somewhat different in 2009.

It is also highly correlated with the rate of senior citizens living alone, which supports the fact that many households living on welfare are elderly households.

Interestingly, it is also highly related with the amount of Consumption of Beer. Anxiety about living due to unemployment, etc. may be boosting the amount of consumption of beer.

HOUSEHOLDS LIVING ON WELFARE

RankPrefecturesHouseholds Living on WelfareStandard
Score
Amount per 100
SortDesc  AscDesc  AscDesc  AscDesc  Asc
1Osaka220,0865.3478.68
2Hokkaido121,3744.4569.88
3Kochi15,4234.3769.05
4Okinawa24,8224.1366.76
5Fukuoka94,3654.1166.53
6Aomori23,4494.0165.52
7Kyoto41,8163.5661.09
8Nagasaki21,8283.4960.39
9Tokyo224,6463.3559.09
10Tokushima10,7743.2758.24
11Hyogo76,4933.1156.69
12Oita15,6972.9955.48
13Kagoshima23,7792.9655.25
14Kanagawa113,5332.7653.26
15Wakayama11,8212.7052.68
16Akita11,4742.7052.67
17Ehime17,3032.6852.48
18Hiroshima33,8032.6652.23
19Miyazaki13,5572.6351.96
20Kumamoto19,4012.5651.32
21Nara14,3132.4850.49
22Tottori5,3862.3148.89
23Okayama18,5282.2748.42
24Saitama68,4392.2247.93
25Chiba59,7252.2147.84
26Miyagi19,7862.0846.59
27Iwate10,4482.0346.04
28Tochigi15,8752.0045.81
29Kagawa8,2921.9445.21
30Yamaguchi12,7091.9445.15
31Saga6,2041.9345.11
32Aichi59,2681.9144.94
33Niigata15,3501.7543.37
34Fukushima12,8371.6942.73
35Mie12,9281.6842.67
36Ibaraki19,6591.6642.41
37Shimane4,5721.6141.92
38Shizuoka22,8881.5140.94
39Yamanashi5,1361.4740.55
40Shiga7,9541.4540.38
41Yamagata5,7371.4139.97
42Gunma11,3801.4139.97
43Ishikawa6,2061.3339.21
44Gifu9,3271.1837.69
45Fukui3,1011.0936.84
46Nagano8,7241.0336.26
47Toyama2,9950.7433.38
Japan1,583,2112.83
Sponsored Links

POSITIVE CORRELATION STATS (DIRECTLY PROPORTIONAL)

NEGATIVE CORRELATION STATS (INVERSE PROPORTIONAL)

CATEGORY : HOUSEHOLD & HOUSING

SPONSORED LINKS

STATS by PREFECTURES

CATEGORIES

RECENT UPDATES

TOP STATS