Elementary Schools

2010-10-25 | Education |
Sponsored Links
Elementary Schools hokkaido aomori iwate miyagi akita yamagata fukushima ibaraki tochigi gunma saitama chiba tokyo kanagawa niigata toyama ishikawa fukui yamanashi nagano gifu sizuoka aichi mie shiga kyoto osaka hyogo nara wakayama tottori shimane okayama hiroshima yamaguchi tokushima kagawa ehime kochi fukuoka saga nagasaki kumamoto oita miyazaki kagoshima okinawa
Please put your mouse on the map above
Number of schools from the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology's school basic survey. Kochi has the greatest number of elementary schools per 100 thousand population with 38 schools, followed by Kagoshima (35), Shimane (35) and Tokushima (34). Kanagawa has the fewest, with 10 schools per 100 thousand population, which is less than one-third of Kochi.

Regionally, there are few elementary schools in the three major metropolitan areas and more in rural areas. To put it in another way, in urban areas, the population per school zone is great and in rural areas, the population per school zone is small. Although schools can be built efficiently in densely populated urban areas, in less densely populated rural areas, schools must be built in consideration of the children's commuting distance, resulting in the small number of children per school zone.

The correlative ranking shows that it is higly correlated with the number of people engaged in agriculture and the rate of light motor vehicles, indicating that there are many elementary schools in rural areas.

ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS

RankPrefecturesElementary SchoolsStandard
Score
Amount per 100000 Population
SortDesc  AscDesc  AscDesc  AscDesc  Asc
1Kochi26534.9672.13
2Kagoshima58934.6771.66
3Tokushima26033.3369.51
4Shimane23533.0168.98
5Iwate37828.7762.15
6Wakayama28628.7462.11
7Yamagata32327.8260.63
8Nagasaki38627.2459.69
9Oita32126.9559.23
10Fukui20926.0357.73
11Fukushima50425.3356.61
12Tottori14725.1356.29
13Aomori33324.4355.16
14Ehime34324.1054.64
15Yamaguchi34423.8654.24
16Yamanashi20023.3453.40
17Kumamoto42023.1753.12
18Akita24622.8852.67
19Mie42122.7952.53
20Miyazaki25622.6452.27
21Niigata53122.4852.02
22Hokkaido1,20621.9851.22
23Okayama42621.9551.16
24Saga18121.3750.23
25Okinawa28019.9948.00
26Ishikawa23219.9047.86
27Tochigi39319.6547.46
28Hiroshima55419.4147.06
29Miyagi44919.3046.89
30Ibaraki56419.0746.52
31Kagawa18718.8546.17
32Toyama20118.4745.56
33Nagano39318.3545.36
34Gifu37818.2545.21
35Gunma33716.8442.93
36Shiga23516.6242.58
37Kyoto43216.4142.24
38Nara21915.6941.08
39Fukuoka76815.1240.16
40Hyogo80914.4939.15
41Shizuoka52514.0038.36
42Chiba84813.6537.79
43Aichi98313.2637.16
44Osaka1,04111.7534.73
45Saitama82411.4334.22
46Tokyo1,36710.3632.49
47Kanagawa8929.8531.67
Japan21,72117.00
Sponsored Links

POSITIVE CORRELATION STATS (DIRECTLY PROPORTIONAL)

NEGATIVE CORRELATION STATS (INVERSE PROPORTIONAL)

CATEGORY : EDUCATION

2010-10-25 | Education |
Clip to EvernoteΥȥ꡼del.icio.usɲä

SPONSORED LINKS

STATS by PREFECTURES

CATEGORIES

RECENT UPDATES

TOP STATS