Educational Expenses

2010-12-3 | Education |
Sponsored Links
Educational Expenses hokkaido aomori iwate miyagi akita yamagata fukushima ibaraki tochigi gunma saitama chiba tokyo kanagawa niigata toyama ishikawa fukui yamanashi nagano gifu sizuoka aichi mie shiga kyoto osaka hyogo nara wakayama tottori shimane okayama hiroshima yamaguchi tokushima kagawa ehime kochi fukuoka saga nagasaki kumamoto oita miyazaki kagoshima okinawa
Please put your mouse on the map above
Educational expenses based on the Ministry of International Affairs and Communication's household expenditure survey. The household expenditure survey was conducted by selecting 9,000 households in Japan, from which one-member households were excluded, and the amount of consumption per household with two or more members was examined. With respect to the amount of expenditure by prefecture, the amount of expenditure was extracted for only prefectural capitals, based on which the trend of consumption for each prefecture is calculated. Likewise, in this website, the data for each prefecture is based on the data for each prefectural capital. The data is calculated based on the average for 2006, 2007 and 2008, with units in yen.

Saitama is ranked first, with an average of \295,891 used for educational expenses per household. Tokyo (\233,677), Kanagawa (\204,605), Chiba (\200,128) and Gifu (\195,469) follow. Prefectures in the Tokyo metropolitan area are ranked in the top 4. From the breakdown of expenses, it can be seen that tuition costs for private universities are boosting the average educational expenses. Because tuition costs for private universities are high in Osaka and Aichi as well, it can be seen that in urban areas, there are many students who go to private universities. There may be many students who go to public universities in rural areas because room and boarding expenses are also necessary in addition to tuition costs.

In other areas, the high educational expenses in Kyushu stand out. Based on the data, the amount of expenses for tuition costs for public high schools is slightly higher than other areas, but it was not such a significant difference for explaining the high educational expenses in Kyushu.

The amount differed greatly according to the year, perhaps because educational expenses differ greatly depending on how students in each household commute to school. Please note that although this data may indicate regional trends to some extent, the amount may differ greatly depending on the year.

EDUCATIONAL EXPENSES

RankPrefecturesEducational ExpensesStandard
Score
SortDesc  AscDesc  AscDesc  Asc
1Saitama295,89190.29
2Tokyo233,67773.16
3Kanagawa204,60565.15
4Chiba200,12863.92
5Gifu195,46962.63
6Shiga191,26861.48
7Yamagata185,32859.84
8Nara178,79758.04
9Fukuoka177,32457.64
10Aichi171,13455.93
11Osaka169,59155.51
12Hiroshima168,91755.32
13Kumamoto162,69753.61
14Kagoshima160,13052.90
15Saga158,44752.44
16Miyagi156,98352.03
17Shizuoka154,80151.43
18Ibaraki152,62750.83
19Oita151,20650.44
20Yamanashi151,19350.44
21Mie147,02649.29
22Kagawa146,86049.25
23Kochi145,87148.97
24Toyama143,04248.19
25Kyoto142,60048.07
26Yamaguchi139,46147.21
27Niigata139,04947.09
28Akita137,69446.72
29Fukushima136,96346.52
30Hyogo131,75245.08
31Ishikawa130,11744.63
32Ehime129,53644.47
33Nagano128,12544.09
34Iwate126,44543.62
35Hokkaido123,86542.91
36Fukui121,51042.26
37Tochigi120,66142.03
38Nagasaki119,67941.76
39Shimane118,18741.35
40Tokushima117,91741.27
41Okinawa116,53440.89
42Okayama113,33840.01
43Wakayama111,55439.52
44Miyazaki109,78539.04
45Tottori108,07638.56
46Aomori104,35037.54
47Gunma100,95736.60
Japan152,530
Sponsored Links

POSITIVE CORRELATION STATS (DIRECTLY PROPORTIONAL)

NEGATIVE CORRELATION STATS (INVERSE PROPORTIONAL)

CATEGORY : EDUCATION

2010-12-3 | Education |
Clip to EvernoteΥȥ꡼del.icio.usɲä

SPONSORED LINKS

STATS by PREFECTURES

CATEGORIES

RECENT UPDATES

TOP STATS