Rate of Intraregional Railway Passenger Transport

2010-11-30 | Background |
Sponsored Links
Rate of Intraregional Railway Passenger Transport hokkaido aomori iwate miyagi akita yamagata fukushima ibaraki tochigi gunma saitama chiba tokyo kanagawa niigata toyama ishikawa fukui yamanashi nagano gifu sizuoka aichi mie shiga kyoto osaka hyogo nara wakayama tottori shimane okayama hiroshima yamaguchi tokushima kagawa ehime kochi fukuoka saga nagasaki kumamoto oita miyazaki kagoshima okinawa
Please put your mouse on the map above
Rate of intraregional transport by railway. The Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism classifies the amount of transport into
Number of departures: the number of passengers departing from a certain prefecture
Number of arrivals: the number of passengers arriving at a certain prefecture
Intraregional number: the number of passengers departing and arriving in within a certain prefecture
here, the rate of intraregional transport to the sum of the above three has been calculated. The higher the rate, the greater the amount of transport by railway within the prefecture, and the lower the rate, the greater the amount of transport by railway outside the prefecture.

In Okinawa, which is ranked first, the rate of transport within the prefecture is 100%, which is only natural, as there are no railways going outside the rpefecture. Likewise, because there are hardly any opportunities to go outside Hokkaido by railway, 99.5% is used for tranport within Hokkaido.

On the other hand, the rate of transport within the prefecture is low in metropolitan areas. In Gifu, ranked last, the rate of transport within the prefecture is 31%. This is believed to be due to many people who use the railway, commuting to Nagoya. From the map, it can be seen that in Tokyo, Aichi, Osaka and Fukuoka, the rate of commuting within the area is high, but in areas around these prefectures, the rate of commuting outside the prefecture is high. This is due to many people using the railway for commuting to metropolitan areas.

The commutable areas of each metropolitan area are as follows:

CityCommutable areas
TokyoYamanashiKanagawaChibaSaitamaGunmaTochigiIbaraki
AichiGifuMie
OsakaNaraWakayamaShigaKyotoHyogo
FukuokaSagaYamaguchi

RATE OF INTRAREGIONAL RAILWAY PASSENGER TRANSPORT

RankPrefecturesRate of Intraregional Railway Passenger TransportStandard
Score
SortDesc  AscDesc  AscDesc  Asc
1Okinawa100.00%64.06
2Hokkaido99.81%63.93
3Kochi97.50%62.26
4Ehime96.74%61.71
5Tokushima95.51%60.82
6Fukuoka94.87%60.36
7Miyazaki94.74%60.26
8Nagasaki94.04%59.76
9Miyagi93.29%59.22
10Kagoshima93.23%59.17
11Aichi92.58%58.70
12Hiroshima92.29%58.49
13Niigata90.80%57.42
14Akita89.78%56.68
15Toyama89.63%56.57
16Kumamoto88.93%56.07
17Nagano88.30%55.61
18Kagawa88.07%55.45
19Oita86.28%54.15
20Shimane86.26%54.14
21Osaka85.37%53.50
22Tottori84.01%52.51
23Shizuoka83.70%52.29
24Iwate83.57%52.20
25Okayama83.43%52.09
26Yamagata83.32%52.01
27Aomori82.44%51.38
28Tokyo82.03%51.08
29Ishikawa81.75%50.88
30Fukui81.60%50.77
31Fukushima80.81%50.20
32Hyogo79.20%49.04
33Mie72.96%44.53
34Kanagawa72.87%44.47
35Yamaguchi72.61%44.28
36Kyoto69.60%42.10
37Yamanashi67.44%40.54
38Gunma67.22%40.39
39Chiba65.47%39.12
40Wakayama62.85%37.23
41Tochigi61.92%36.56
42Shiga60.77%35.73
43Saga58.61%34.17
44Ibaraki56.32%32.51
45Saitama55.39%31.84
46Nara49.83%27.82
47Gifu47.20%25.92
Japan80.53%
Sponsored Links

POSITIVE CORRELATION STATS (DIRECTLY PROPORTIONAL)

NEGATIVE CORRELATION STATS (INVERSE PROPORTIONAL)

CATEGORY : BACKGROUND

2010-11-30 | Background |
Clip to EvernoteΥȥ꡼del.icio.usɲä

SPONSORED LINKS

STATS by PREFECTURES

CATEGORIES

RECENT UPDATES

TOP STATS