Broadband Contracts

2010-9-5 | Lifestyle |
Sponsored Links
Broadband Contracts hokkaido aomori iwate miyagi akita yamagata fukushima ibaraki tochigi gunma saitama chiba tokyo kanagawa niigata toyama ishikawa fukui yamanashi nagano gifu sizuoka aichi mie shiga kyoto osaka hyogo nara wakayama tottori shimane okayama hiroshima yamaguchi tokushima kagawa ehime kochi fukuoka saga nagasaki kumamoto oita miyazaki kagoshima okinawa
Please put your mouse on the map above
Number of broadband service contracts from the Minsitry of Internal Affairs and Communications' information and communications statistics databse. Broadband service refers to optical network, ADSL, cable TV and fixed wireless access. The number of contracts for each type is as follows:

Optical network: 15,020,000 contracts
ADSL: 11,180,000 contracts
Cable TV: 4,110,000 contracts
Fixed wireless access: 12,000 contracts

The population is the denominator in other rankings, but because broadband contracts are often entered in family units, the number of contracts has been calculated per 100 households. The result shows that Tokyo has the greatest number of contracts per 100 households, with 74.3 contracts. Because business contracts are also included, the actual number is slightly smaller, but nevertheless, it is a rather high percentage. The percentage is high in mainly areas in the Pacific coast from Tokyo to Osaka, concentrated in the central part of Honshu.

On the other hand, the percentage is low in both ends of the country, in Kyushu, Shikoku, Tohoku and Hokkaido. There is a clear division in areas with high percentage and low percentage, showing that broadband seems to be spreading concentrically from the central part of Japan.

BROADBAND CONTRACTS

RankPrefecturesBroadband ContractsStandard
Score
Amount per 100
SortDesc  AscDesc  AscDesc  AscDesc  Asc
1Tokyo12,786,93596.14100.24
2Kanagawa6,049,90166.6467.87
3Osaka5,838,11365.9767.15
4Chiba3,619,39158.4558.90
5Kyoto1,520,78158.1158.52
6Saitama4,183,21057.9258.32
7Hyogo3,172,04857.0757.38
8Aichi4,167,38755.9956.20
9Shiga780,57055.1355.25
10Fukuoka2,801,25155.0355.15
11Nara753,74754.5054.56
12Wakayama516,68652.7852.67
13Mie966,27452.7252.60
14Yamanashi446,31752.6952.58
15Shizuoka1,949,38952.3652.22
16Hiroshima1,450,20451.0650.79
17Tochigi1,002,05250.4650.13
18Ibaraki1,478,44950.4450.11
19Gunma993,99550.1049.74
20Okayama966,48050.0849.71
21Miyagi1,158,90549.7849.39
22Gifu1,018,21049.6449.24
23Kagawa486,00549.3448.90
24Yamaguchi698,26849.1748.72
25Fukui390,79349.1648.70
26Ishikawa566,13748.8548.36
27Hokkaido2,635,45148.5348.01
28Nagano1,013,11447.7447.15
29Tokushima365,86947.5246.90
30Toyama507,23447.1446.49
31Oita549,55646.6545.95
32Ehime647,06546.0545.30
33Niigata1,071,70546.0045.23
34Tottori259,46044.8944.02
35Kumamoto797,62344.2943.36
36Nagasaki618,49144.2743.34
37Shimane309,50744.0943.14
38Okinawa621,69743.9442.97
39Fukushima853,38743.8542.88
40Saga359,20242.7641.69
41Miyazaki475,21942.4341.32
42Yamagata482,57642.2941.17
43Kochi310,64941.7040.52
44Kagoshima694,08341.3140.10
45Iwate530,78740.9939.74
46Akita424,68140.4539.15
47Aomori528,16239.5638.18
Japan73,817,01657.99
Sponsored Links

POSITIVE CORRELATION STATS (DIRECTLY PROPORTIONAL)

NEGATIVE CORRELATION STATS (INVERSE PROPORTIONAL)

CATEGORY : LIFESTYLE

2010-9-5 | Lifestyle |
Clip to EvernoteΥȥ꡼del.icio.usɲä

SPONSORED LINKS

STATS by PREFECTURES

CATEGORIES

RECENT UPDATES

TOP STATS