Death due to Liver Cancer: Male

2011-1-26 | Health |
Sponsored Links
Death due to Liver Cancer: Male hokkaido aomori iwate miyagi akita yamagata fukushima ibaraki tochigi gunma saitama chiba tokyo kanagawa niigata toyama ishikawa fukui yamanashi nagano gifu sizuoka aichi mie shiga kyoto osaka hyogo nara wakayama tottori shimane okayama hiroshima yamaguchi tokushima kagawa ehime kochi fukuoka saga nagasaki kumamoto oita miyazaki kagoshima okinawa
Please put your mouse on the map above
Number of male deaths due to liver cancer. Of liver cancer, 90% is hepatoma and 5%, carcinoma. The onset of most of hepatoma which accounts for 90% of liver cancer is viral hepatitis, of which approximately 80% is hepatitis C.

The distribution map shows high concentration in western Japan. Because there are many hepatitis C patients in western Japan, similar distribution can be seen in liver cancer as well. Although in eastern Japan, high concentration can also be seen in Yamanashi, in which there are many cases of schistosomiasis japonica said to one cause of liver disorder.

Transmission through blood transfusions and vaccinations and aflatoxin in pollited rice are also given as causes of hepatitis, and it is difficult to specify the reason why there are many liver cancer patients in western Japan.

DEATH DUE TO LIVER CANCER: MALE

RankPrefecturesDeath due to Liver Cancer: MaleStandard
Score
SortDesc  AscDesc  AscDesc  Asc
1Saga17.3373.19
2Ehime16.8371.18
3Fukuoka16.3769.33
4Hiroshima15.7366.76
5Tottori15.3365.16
6Wakayama15.0363.95
7Yamanashi14.9063.43
8Oita13.8359.13
9Tokushima13.8059.01
10Aomori13.6358.33
11Kumamoto13.5057.81
12Osaka13.4357.53
13Kochi13.3757.29
14Miyazaki13.0055.80
15Hyogo12.9355.52
16Nagasaki12.3753.27
17Hokkaido12.3353.11
18Shimane12.1052.19
19Yamaguchi11.8050.98
20Tochigi11.7750.86
21Kagoshima11.7050.58
22Okayama11.5049.78
23Ibaraki11.2048.57
24Gunma11.1048.17
25Kyoto10.9047.37
26Kagawa10.8347.09
27Ishikawa10.6046.16
27Shizuoka10.6046.16
29Fukushima10.5045.76
30Iwate10.4745.64
31Tokyo10.2344.68
32Fukui10.0043.76
33Saitama9.9343.47
34Chiba9.9043.35
35Aichi9.7042.55
36Nara9.6742.43
37Kanagawa9.6042.15
38Gifu9.3341.07
39Okinawa9.2740.82
40Mie9.0339.86
40Toyama9.0339.86
42Akita8.6738.42
42Shiga8.6738.42
44Miyagi8.3337.05
45Niigata7.7334.64
45Yamagata7.7334.64
47Nagano7.5033.72
Japan11.27
Sponsored Links

POSITIVE CORRELATION STATS (DIRECTLY PROPORTIONAL)

NEGATIVE CORRELATION STATS (INVERSE PROPORTIONAL)

CATEGORY : HEALTH

2011-1-26 | Health |
Clip to EvernoteΥȥ꡼del.icio.usɲä

SPONSORED LINKS

STATS by PREFECTURES

CATEGORIES

RECENT UPDATES

TOP STATS