Death due to Stomach Cancer: Male

2011-1-17 | Health |
Sponsored Links
Death due to Stomach Cancer: Male hokkaido aomori iwate miyagi akita yamagata fukushima ibaraki tochigi gunma saitama chiba tokyo kanagawa niigata toyama ishikawa fukui yamanashi nagano gifu sizuoka aichi mie shiga kyoto osaka hyogo nara wakayama tottori shimane okayama hiroshima yamaguchi tokushima kagawa ehime kochi fukuoka saga nagasaki kumamoto oita miyazaki kagoshima okinawa
Please put your mouse on the map above
Of deaths due to cancer, stomach cancer is the second greatest in number after lung cancer. Approximately 50,000 people have died of stomach cancer according to the most recent data in 2006.

The distribution map for male deaths due to lung cancer shows high concentration in the Tohoku area. In Kyushu, where the number of deaths due to cancer in general was high, the number of deaths due to lung cancer is small.

High-salt diet is given as one risk factor for cancer. High salt consumption, such as from salted products, is said to be one reason why there are many stomach cancer patients in the Tohoku area.

On the other hand, the number of deaths is small particularly in Okinawa. The number of deaths per unit population in Okinawa is less than half the national average and less than one-fourth of Akinawa ranked first. The amount of salt consumption in Okinawa is far lower than the national average, which can be said to be one reason for the low number of stomach cancer patients in Okinawa.

DEATH DUE TO STOMACH CANCER: MALE

RankPrefecturesDeath due to Stomach Cancer: MaleStandard
Score
SortDesc  AscDesc  AscDesc  Asc
1Akita24.1379.69
2Tottori21.0768.16
3Aomori20.5766.27
4Yamagata20.4365.74
5Niigata19.8763.63
6Wakayama19.4061.86
7Osaka18.4358.21
8Fukushima18.4058.09
9Toyama17.8756.10
9Tochigi17.8756.10
11Ibaraki17.7755.72
12Yamaguchi17.7055.46
13Ehime17.5354.82
14Saitama17.3053.95
15Nara17.2753.84
15Kochi17.2753.84
17Kyoto16.8352.18
18Aichi16.6751.57
19Hyogo16.5351.05
20Nagasaki16.5050.93
21Hokkaido16.4350.67
21Kagawa16.4350.67
23Miyagi16.3750.44
23Shimane16.3750.44
25Gifu16.3350.29
26Iwate16.0049.05
27Saga15.8348.41
28Hiroshima15.7047.92
29Chiba15.5747.43
29Ishikawa15.5747.43
31Fukuoka15.5347.28
32Fukui15.4747.05
33Okayama15.4346.90
34Gunma15.4046.79
35Kanagawa15.2746.30
36Tokyo15.0045.28
37Mie14.7044.15
38Tokushima14.5043.40
39Shiga14.4343.13
40Miyazaki14.2742.53
41Shizuoka13.4039.25
42Oita13.3739.14
43Yamanashi13.1738.39
44Kagoshima12.1034.35
45Nagano11.9033.60
46Kumamoto10.7329.19
47Okinawa9.1723.31
Japan16.20
Sponsored Links

POSITIVE CORRELATION STATS (DIRECTLY PROPORTIONAL)

NEGATIVE CORRELATION STATS (INVERSE PROPORTIONAL)

CATEGORY : HEALTH

2011-1-17 | Health |
Clip to EvernoteΥȥ꡼del.icio.usɲä

SPONSORED LINKS

STATS by PREFECTURES

CATEGORIES

RECENT UPDATES

TOP STATS